Student Visa

An annual student visa is required to study in Portugal for non-nationals.

A visa application form can be downloaded or collected from the reception are of the Embassy between
2pm to 3pm on Monday and Tuesdays.

Attached is a link to the pdf form to download.
http://www.secomunidades.pt/vistos/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=112%3Avistos-deresidencia&

After opening any of the links the list of documents will not be immediately visible unless we manually expand
the full list by pressing “Common documentation”.

Documents required for a student visa application:

• Passport (valid for at least three months after the visa expires)
• Two color passport size photos
• Certificate of criminal record
• Health insurance certificate
• Lodging certificate in Portugal
• Proof of funds to support your stay in Portugal
• Proof of legal residence in the Republic of Cyprus (pink slip)
• Academic registration document in Portugal / proof of acceptance of academic qualifications by the
portuguese School/University
• Proof of Academic qualifications

Once you have all the necessary documentation completed please come to the Embassy
on Mondays or Tuesdays between 2 and 3 pm to personally lodge your application or call the Embassy
or email us at - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to make an appointment for processing.

  • postal address

    Postal Address

    Arch. Makarios III

    1516 Nicosia, Cyprus

  • phone

    Phone

    1+357.22.375.131

  • fax

    Fax

    +357.22.756.456

  • email

    Email

    nicosia@mne.pt
  • social media

    Social Media

    Facebook




Created by E.P. Creation Services